High School Grade Calculator

Work out your weighted class grade and GPA points, or the score you need on the final exam.

Quick answerMultiply each category score by its weight, add them up and divide by the total weight. Scores of 92, 88, 79, 95 and 84 with weights of 20, 15, 30, 10 and 25 give 85.8%, a B.
85.8%Overall grade
BLetter grade
3.0GPA points (unweighted)

Letter cut-offs and course bonuses vary by school, so check your own policy.

How weighted grades work

Most classes group work into categories such as homework, quizzes, tests and a final exam, and each category counts for a share of the grade. A weighted grade multiplies each category’s average by its weight, so a heavily weighted test moves your grade more than a small homework set.

Formulas

  • Weighted grade: grade = Σ(score × weight) ÷ Σ(weight)
  • Score needed on the final: needed = (target − current × (1 − final weight)) ÷ final weight, with the weight written as a decimal

Step-by-step example

CategoryScoreWeightScore × weight
Homework9220%1,840
Quizzes8815%1,320
Tests7930%2,370
Projects9510%950
Final exam8425%2,100
Total100%8,580

The weighted grade is 8,580 ÷ 100 = 85.8%, which is a B and 3.0 unweighted GPA points.

Planning for the final exam

Suppose your grade before the final is 88%, the final counts for 20% and you want a 90%. You need (90 − 88 × 0.8) ÷ 0.2 = 98% on the final. If the number is above 100% the target is out of reach without extra credit, and if it is zero or less you have already secured it.

Common mistakes

  • Using weights that do not match your syllabus.
  • Entering a category average that already includes the weight.
  • Assuming every school uses the same GPA bonus for honors and AP classes. See the grade curve calculator if your class is curved.

How to use this calculator

  1. Enter your values. Work out your weighted class grade and GPA points, or the score you need on the final exam.
  2. Check units and assumptions. Make sure the inputs use the same scale and that any optional settings match your situation.
  3. Calculate and review. Compare the output with the formula below and note any limitations stated on the page.

Formula and calculation method

Use the conversion scale or grading method selected by your institution. There is no universally applicable CGPA-to-percentage or CGPA-to-GPA conversion across all schools, so the institution’s published policy takes precedence.

Worked example

For example, if your university publishes a specific CGPA conversion formula, enter the value using that scale rather than assuming a different university’s formula applies. Keep the original scale and the converted result together when reporting grades.

Search and practical tips

People commonly search for a high school grade calculator – weighted grade, how to calculate the result step by step, which formula to use, and how to check the answer manually. Use the formula above as a transparent starting point, and consult the relevant institution, agency, or qualified professional when an official rule or personal circumstances affect the result.

Frequently asked questions

How is a weighted grade calculated?

Multiply each category average by its weight, add the results and divide by the total of the weights. If the weights add up to 100, you can skip the final division.

What grade do I need on my final exam?

Use the second mode. Needed score = (target − current grade × (1 − final weight)) ÷ final weight. With a current 88%, a 20% final and a target of 90%, you need 98%.

What happens if I leave a category blank?

Blank categories are ignored and the remaining weights are scaled to 100%, which is useful for a class where some work has not been graded yet.

How are GPA points and the honors or AP bonus worked out?

Points come from your letter grade (A = 4, B = 3, C = 2, D = 1, F = 0, or the plus/minus table). The bonus adds 0.5 for honors or 1.0 for AP and IB on passing grades. Schools set their own bonuses.

Is a B always 80–89%?

On the standard scale, yes. Some schools use plus/minus grades or different cut-offs, so check your school handbook.

Last updated October 14, 2026 · Reviewed by CalcHub editorial team

Related calculators